trusted-editors
14
edits
Please create an account or Login! Have fun!
Chipster1059 (talk | contribs) m (typo) |
m (Added missing closing bracket) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
== Description and gameplay == | == Description and gameplay == | ||
The NES [[ruleset]] is largely similar to [[Lynx]], including [[key]] behaviour and [[block slapping]]. There are no major gameplay [[glitch]]es, although the game's graphics sometimes fail to refresh properly, and there is a noticeable lag when stepping on a [[hint]] tile. The hint is displayed in white text with a black background, over the middle of the gameplay area. | The NES [[ruleset]] is largely similar to [[Lynx]], including [[key]] behaviour and [[block slapping]]. The original "boot" designs — [[water shield]], [[fire shield]], [[magnet]], and [[cleats]] — remain. There are no major gameplay [[glitch]]es, although the game's graphics sometimes fail to refresh properly, and there is a noticeable lag when stepping on a [[hint]] tile. The hint is displayed in white text with a black background, over the middle of the gameplay area. | ||
The most noticeable difference between the NES port and other versions of the game, is the viewport: a 16 by 13 tile area is visible at all times, rather than the usual 9 by 9. This has the side effect of making several levels, notably [[Cellblocked]], much easier. The level number, [[computer chip|chip]] count, [[time limit]] and player's inventory are superimposed over the left of the map. | The most noticeable difference between the NES port and other versions of the game, is the viewport: a 16 by 13 tile area is visible at all times, rather than the usual 9 by 9. This has the side effect of making several levels, notably [[Cellblocked]], much easier. The level number, [[computer chip|chip]] count, [[time limit]] and player's inventory are superimposed over the left of the map. | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
The player can press A before starting a level to skip to the next one, or B to go back to the previous one, without having to enter the level's password; this is most likely due to the game's beta state. There are are no sound effects or music, also likely due to the game's beta state. The game also lacks a proper ending sequence, crashing after displaying the final message. | The player can press A before starting a level to skip to the next one, or B to go back to the previous one, without having to enter the level's password; this is most likely due to the game's beta state. There are are no sound effects or music, also likely due to the game's beta state. The game also lacks a proper ending sequence, crashing after displaying the final message. | ||
The game features an Easter Egg: entering the password CRED at the beginning displays the game's credits.However, unlike [[Thanks to...]], this is not a [[credits level]]; instead, it is once again green text on a black background. The first credits page reads: | The game features an Easter Egg: entering the password CRED at the beginning displays the game's credits.<ref>https://tcrf.net/index.php?title=Chip%27s_Challenge_(NES)</ref> However, unlike [[Thanks to...]], this is not a [[credits level]]; instead, it is once again green text on a black background. The first credits page reads: | ||
NES VERSION | NES VERSION | ||
PROGRAMMED BY | PROGRAMMED BY | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
== Levels == | == Levels == | ||
The NES port features | The NES port features 149 levels. 148 come from the original Lynx game, albeit in a different order. One level, appropriately called [[Exclusive]], is exclusive to this port. Levels level 133 to 136 are [[secret level|secret]] and can only be accessed by entering the right password, which is found in [[Cypher]]. | ||
=== | In a significant departure from Lynx, levels 137 to 149 are hidden within an Easter egg: they have no passwords themselves, but entering the special password <code>HARD</code> will warp to level 137, [[Forced Entry]], and they can be played in order from there. Many of these 13 "hard" levels are well-known for their difficulty; others, like [[Yorkhouse]], are more curious choices. | ||
The | |||
As this port is based on the Lynx edition, most levels match the originals, and for example the alteration to [[Spirals]] found in [[MSCC]] is not present. However, some levels do have new differences: | |||
* In [[Lesson 4]], the [[fire]] beneath the [[hot block]] has been replaced by a [[wall]]. The block remains, but is immobile. | |||
* In [[Potpourri]], [[Playhouse]], and [[Block N Roll]] the [[hot block]]s have been completely replaced with [[wall]]s. (The only remaining [[hot block]]s in the game are in [[Lock Block]], [[The Marsh]], and [[Special]].) | |||
* In [[Nuts and Bolts]], the upper-right [[block]] of the four near the beginning has been moved down one cell, from (15, 25) to (15, 26). | |||
Notably, all of the hints are identical to those in the Lynx levels, meaning that the hint in [[Cellblocked]] still prompts the player to press Option 1 (a button on the Lynx) to restart the level. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1" | |||
! width="80" | # | |||
! width="80" | Lynx # | |||
! Title | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[Lesson 1]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[Lesson 2]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| 3 | |||
| [[Lesson 3]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[Lesson 4]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 5 | |||
| [[Lesson 5]] | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[Lesson 6]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[Lesson 7]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[Lesson 8]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | AFTER WARMING UP ON THE FIRST LEVELS OF THE CHALLENGE, CHIP IS RARING TO GO! "THIS ISN'T SO HARD," HE THINKS.<br>(originally seen between #10 [[Brushfire]] and #11 [[Trinity]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| 57 | |||
| [[Strange Maze]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[Nuts and Bolts]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[Brushfire]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[Hunt]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | PICKING UP CHIPS IS WHAT THE CHALLENGE IS ALL ABOUT. BUT ON THE ICE CHIP GETS CHAPPED AND FEELS LIKE A CHUMP INSTEAD OF A CHAMP.<br>(originally seen between #50 [[Digdirt]] and #51 [[I Slide]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[Southpole]] | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| 14 | |||
| [[Teleblock]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| 15 | |||
| [[Elementary]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[Nice Day]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| 19 | |||
| [[Digger]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| 36 | |||
| [[Ladder]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | BUT THE CHALLENGE TURNS OUT TO BE HARDER THAN CHIP THOUGHT. THE BIT BUSTERS WANT IT THAT WAY--TO KEEP OUT LOBOTOMY HEADS.<br>(originally seen between #20 [[Tossed Salad]] and #21 [[Iceberg]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| 42 | |||
| [[Beware of Bug]] | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| 34 | |||
| [[Cypher]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| 77 | |||
| [[Invincible Champion]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| 79 | |||
| [[Drawn and Quartered]] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| 84 | |||
| [[Wars]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| 11 | |||
| [[Trinity]] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[Tossed Salad]] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 | |||
| 21 | |||
| [[Iceberg]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 | |||
| 85 | |||
| [[Telenet]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28 | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[Oorto Geld]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 | |||
| 26 | |||
| [[Chchchips]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 | |||
| 37 | |||
| [[Seeing Stars]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 | |||
| 39 | |||
| [[Glut]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | CHIP READS THE CLUES SO HE WON'T LOSE<br>(originally seen between #40 [[Floorgasborg]] and #41 [[I.C. You]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 32 | |||
| 41 | |||
| [[I.C. You]] | |||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| 47 | |||
| [[Pier Seven]] | |||
|- | |||
| 34 | |||
| 51 | |||
| [[I Slide]] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| 67 | |||
| [[Chipmine]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| 78 | |||
| [[Force Square]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 | |||
| 98 | |||
| [[Shrinking]] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[Cellblocked]] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[Castle Moat]] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 | |||
| 27 | |||
| [[Go with the Flow]] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 | |||
| 28 | |||
| [[Ping Pong]] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 | |||
| 29 | |||
| [[Arcticflow]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | CHIP'S THICK-SOLED SHOES AND POP-BOTTLE GLASSES SPEED HIM THROUGH THE MAZES WHILE HIS CALCULATOR WATCH KEEPS TRACK OF TIME<br>(originally seen between #30 [[Mishmesh]] and #31 [[Knot]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 43 | |||
| 31 | |||
| [[Knot]] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 | |||
| 35 | |||
| [[Lemmings]] | |||
|- | |||
| 45 | |||
| 38 | |||
| [[Sampler]] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 | |||
| 40 | |||
| [[Floorgasborg]] | |||
|- | |||
| 47 | |||
| 46 | |||
| [[Three Doors]] | |||
|- | |||
| 48 | |||
| 54 | |||
| [[Grail]] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 | |||
| 64 | |||
| [[Spooks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 50 | |||
| 65 | |||
| [[Amsterdam]] | |||
|- | |||
| 51 | |||
| 66 | |||
| [[Victim]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | CHIP USED TO SPEND HIS TIME PROGRAM-MING COMPUTER GAMES AND MAKING MODELS. BUT THAT WAS JUST PRACTICE FOR THIS BRAIN-BUSTER!<br>(originally seen between #80 [[Vanishing Act]] and #81 [[Writers Block]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 52 | |||
| 75 | |||
| [[Steam]] | |||
|- | |||
| 53 | |||
| 83 | |||
| [[Up the Block]] | |||
|- | |||
| 54 | |||
| 86 | |||
| [[Suicide]] | |||
|- | |||
| 55 | |||
| 94 | |||
| [[Now You See It]] | |||
|- | |||
| 56 | |||
| 89 | |||
| [[Block Buster]] | |||
|- | |||
| 57 | |||
| 43 | |||
| [[Lock Block]] | |||
|- | |||
| 58 | |||
| 44 | |||
| [[Refraction]] | |||
|- | |||
| 59 | |||
| 48 | |||
| [[Mugger Square]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | "I CAN DO IT! I KNOW I CAN!" CHIP THINKS AS THE GOING GETS TOUGHER. BESIDES, MELINDA THE MENTAL MARVEL WAITS AT THE END!<br>(originally seen between #90 [[Playhouse]] and #91 [[Jumping Swarm]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 60 | |||
| 53 | |||
| [[Traffic Cop]] | |||
|- | |||
| 61 | |||
| 56 | |||
| [[Deepfreeze]] | |||
|- | |||
| 62 | |||
| 58 | |||
| [[Loop Around]] | |||
|- | |||
| 63 | |||
| 59 | |||
| [[Hidden Danger]] | |||
|- | |||
| 64 | |||
| 60 | |||
| [[Scoundrel]] | |||
|- | |||
| 65 | |||
| 69 | |||
| [[Bounce City]] | |||
|- | |||
| 66 | |||
| 74 | |||
| [[Playtime]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | CHIP IS HALFWAY THROUGH THE WORLD'S HARDEST PUZZLE. IF HE SUCCEEDS, MAYBE THE KIDS WILL STOP CALLING HIM COMPUTER-BREATH!<br>(originally seen between #70 [[Nightmare]] and #71 [[Corridor]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 67 | |||
| 80 | |||
| [[Vanishing Act]] | |||
|- | |||
| 68 | |||
| 95 | |||
| [[Four Square]] | |||
|- | |||
| 69 | |||
| 97 | |||
| [[Metastable to Chaos]] | |||
|- | |||
| 70 | |||
| 101 | |||
| [[Apartment]] | |||
|- | |||
| 71 | |||
| 104 | |||
| [[Jailer]] | |||
|- | |||
| 72 | |||
| 111 | |||
| [[Time Lapse]] | |||
|- | |||
| 73 | |||
| 117 | |||
| [[The Marsh]] | |||
|- | |||
| 74 | |||
| 25 | |||
| [[Blink]] | |||
|- | |||
| 75 | |||
| 45 | |||
| [[Monster Lab]] | |||
|- | |||
| 76 | |||
| 49 | |||
| [[Problems]] | |||
|- | |||
| 77 | |||
| 50 | |||
| [[Digdirt]] | |||
|- | |||
| 78 | |||
| 52 | |||
| [[The Last Laugh]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | BESIDES BEING AN ANGEL ON EARTH, MELINDA IS THE TOP SCORER IN THE CHALLENGE--AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE BIT BUSTERS.<br>(originally seen between #100 [[Colony]] and #101 [[Apartment]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 79 | |||
| 72 | |||
| [[Reverse Alley]] | |||
|- | |||
| 80 | |||
| 73 | |||
| [[Morton]] | |||
|- | |||
| 81 | |||
| 88 | |||
| [[Spirals]] | |||
|- | |||
| 82 | |||
| 91 | |||
| [[Jumping Swarm]] | |||
|- | |||
| 83 | |||
| 92 | |||
| [[Vortex]] | |||
|- | |||
| 84 | |||
| 93 | |||
| [[Roadsign]] | |||
|- | |||
| 85 | |||
| 96 | |||
| [[Paranoia]] | |||
|- | |||
| 86 | |||
| 106 | |||
| [[Kablam]] | |||
|- | |||
| 87 | |||
| 110 | |||
| [[Chiller]] | |||
|- | |||
| 88 | |||
| 114 | |||
| [[Deception]] | |||
|- | |||
| 89 | |||
| 116 | |||
| [[Block Buster II]] | |||
|- | |||
| 90 | |||
| 118 | |||
| [[Miss Direction]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | CHIP CAN'T WAIT TO JOIN THE BIT BUSTERS! THE CLUB'S ALREADY FIGURED OUT THE SCHOOL'S PASS-WORD AND ACCESSED EVERYONE'S GRADES!<br>(originally seen between #110 [[Chiller]] and #111 [[Time Lapse]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 91 | |||
| 119 | |||
| [[Slide Step]] | |||
|- | |||
| 92 | |||
| 120 | |||
| [[Alphabet Soup]] | |||
|- | |||
| 93 | |||
| 121 | |||
| [[Perfect Match]] | |||
|- | |||
| 94 | |||
| 122 | |||
| [[Totally Fair]] | |||
|- | |||
| 95 | |||
| 123 | |||
| [[The Prisoner]] | |||
|- | |||
| 96 | |||
| 124 | |||
| [[Firetrap]] | |||
|- | |||
| 97 | |||
| 125 | |||
| [[Mixed Nuts]] | |||
|- | |||
| 98 | |||
| 127 | |||
| [[Skelzie]] | |||
|- | |||
| 99 | |||
| 128 | |||
| [[All Full]] | |||
|- | |||
| 100 | |||
| 129 | |||
| [[Lobster Trap]] | |||
|- | |||
| 101 | |||
| 135 | |||
| [[Trust Me]] | |||
|- | |||
| 102 | |||
| 138 | |||
| [[Partial Post]] | |||
|- | |||
| 103 | |||
| 141 | |||
| [[Underground]] | |||
|- | |||
| 104 | |||
| 142 | |||
| [[Pentagram]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | CHIP HITS THE ICE AND DECIDES TO CHILL OUT. THEN HE RUNS INTO A FAKE WALL AND TURNS THE MAZE INTO A TRASH-A-THON!<br>(originally seen between #60 [[Scoundrel]] and #61 [[Rink]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 105 | |||
| 61 | |||
| [[Rink]] | |||
|- | |||
| 106 | |||
| 63 | |||
| [[Block Factory]] | |||
|- | |||
| 107 | |||
| 70 | |||
| [[Nightmare]] | |||
|- | |||
| 108 | |||
| 81 | |||
| [[Writers Block]] | |||
|- | |||
| 109 | |||
| 99 | |||
| [[Catacombs]] | |||
|- | |||
| 110 | |||
| 103 | |||
| [[Memory]] | |||
|- | |||
| 111 | |||
| 107 | |||
| [[Balls O Fire]] | |||
|- | |||
| 112 | |||
| 108 | |||
| [[Block Out]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | IF CHIP'S GRADES AREN'T AS GOOD AS MELINDA'S, MAYBE SHE'LL COME OVER TO HIS HOUSE AND HELP HIM STUDY!<br>(originally seen between #120 [[Alphabet Soup]] and #121 [[Perfect Match]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 113 | |||
| 113 | |||
| [[Open Question]] | |||
|- | |||
| 114 | |||
| 130 | |||
| [[Ice Cube]] | |||
|- | |||
| 115 | |||
| 143 | |||
| [[Stripes?]] | |||
|- | |||
| 116 | |||
| 144 | |||
| [[Fireflies]] | |||
|- | |||
| 117 | |||
| 55 | |||
| [[Potpourri]] | |||
|- | |||
| 118 | |||
| 76 | |||
| [[Four Plex]] | |||
|- | |||
| 119 | |||
| 82 | |||
| [[Socialist Action]] | |||
|- | |||
| 120 | |||
| 112 | |||
| [[Fortune Favours The]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | "I'VE MADE IT THIS FAR," CHIP THINKS. "TOTALLY FAIR, WITH MY MEGA-BRAIN." THEN HE STARTS THE NEXT MAZE. "TOTALLY UNFAIR!" HE YELPS.<br>(originally seen between #130 [[Ice Cube]] and #131 [[Totally Unfair]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 121 | |||
| 131 | |||
| [[Totally Unfair]] | |||
|- | |||
| 122 | |||
| 132 | |||
| [[Mix Up]] | |||
|- | |||
| 123 | |||
| 136 | |||
| [[Doublemaze]] | |||
|- | |||
| 124 | |||
| 137 | |||
| [[Goldkey]] | |||
|- | |||
| 125 | |||
| 140 | |||
| [[Icedeath]] | |||
|- | |||
| 126 | |||
| 105 | |||
| [[Short Circuit]] | |||
|- | |||
| 127 | |||
| 115 | |||
| [[Oversea Delivery]] | |||
|- | |||
| 128 | |||
| 68 | |||
| [[Eeny Miny Moe]] | |||
|- | |||
| 129 | |||
| 71 | |||
| [[Corridor]] | |||
|- | |||
| 130 | |||
| 90 | |||
| [[Playhouse]] | |||
|- | |||
| 131 | |||
| 109 | |||
| [[Torturechamber]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | GROOV-U-LOIDS! CHIP MAKES IT ALMOST TO THE END. HE'S STOKED!<br>(originally seen between #140 [[Icedeath]] and #141 [[Underground]]) | |||
|- | |||
| 132 | |||
| — | |||
| [[Exclusive]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | GREAT JOB, CHIP! YOU FINISHED THE CHALLENGE! NOW YOU CAN TAKE MELINDA THE MENTAL MARVEL TO THE BIT BUSTERS E-PROM!<br>(Different from the Lynx text, which was about gaining entry to the Bit Busters. Game crashes after this.) | |||
|- | |||
| 133 | |||
| 146 | |||
| [[Cake Walk]] | |||
|- | |||
| 134 | |||
| 147 | |||
| [[Force Field]] | |||
|- | |||
| 135 | |||
| 148 | |||
| [[Mind Block]] | |||
|- | |||
| 136 | |||
| 149 | |||
| [[Special]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | (Plays the same ending as completing [[Exclusive]].) | |||
|- | |||
| 137 | |||
| 22 | |||
| [[Forced Entry]] | |||
|- | |||
| 138 | |||
| 23 | |||
| [[Blobnet]] | |||
|- | |||
| 139 | |||
| 30 | |||
| [[Mishmesh]] | |||
|- | |||
| 140 | |||
| 32 | |||
| [[Scavenger Hunt]] | |||
|- | |||
| 141 | |||
| 33 | |||
| [[On the Rocks]] | |||
|- | |||
| 142 | |||
| 62 | |||
| [[Slo Mo]] | |||
|- | |||
| 143 | |||
| 87 | |||
| [[Cityblock]] | |||
|- | |||
| 144 | |||
| 100 | |||
| [[Colony]] | |||
|- | |||
| 145 | |||
| 102 | |||
| [[Icehouse]] | |||
|- | |||
| 146 | |||
| 126 | |||
| [[Block N Roll]] | |||
|- | |||
| 147 | |||
| 133 | |||
| [[Blobdance]] | |||
|- | |||
| 148 | |||
| 134 | |||
| [[Pain]] | |||
|- | |||
| 149 | |||
| 139 | |||
| [[Yorkhouse]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | (Plays the same ending as completing [[Exclusive]].) | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
[[Category:Ports]] | [[Category:Ports]] |